Jury members and line-up of Short Competitions of 8th Bosphorus Film Festival have been unveiled!

Jury members and line-up of Short Competitions of 8th Bosphorus Film Festival have been unveiled!

Finalist films to vie for National Short Fiction, National Short Documentary, International Short Fiction and International Short Documentary competition categories as well as the jury members to judge the films have been revealed. 

 

Organized by Bosphorus Culture & Art Foundation with the contribution of Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism, General Directorate of Cinema, and support of Global Communication Partner; Anadolu Agency, the line-up of 8th Bosphorus Film Festival’s National Short Fiction, National Short Documentary, International Short Fiction and International Short Documentary competition categories as well as the jury members to judge the competition films have been revealed, which will run from 23-30 October this year.

 

National and International, 22 Short Fiction Films will be Judged by the Jury

Among the jury members to judge the National and International Short Fiction competition films are director Banu Sivaci, who had her debut feature “Guvercin” world-premiered at the Generation section of 68th Berlin Film Festival; director Cihan Saglam, whose film “Uzun Zaman Once” won Best Actress Award at 7th Bosphorus Film Festival; and film critic Murat Tolga Sen; founder of Oteki Sinema website and member of Online Film Critics Society.

 

12 Films will be Vying for the National Short Fiction Competition

Among the national competition titles selected from 476 applications are Mahsum Taskin’s “1001 NIGHTS”, narrating the story of Seyithan, a little boy who lives in a village in Sirnak, whose life changes reading 1001 nights as a gift from his teacher; Zeynep Dilan Suren’s “THE GREAT ISTANBUL DEPRESSION”, focusing on the short, but lingering period of time for Didem and Ayse, two young women living in Istanbul; Alperen Albayrak’s “PERCEPTION OF DEPTH”, portraying the story of Ferhan; a young and successful swimmer who aims to break her mother’s record and her edgy days because of some health issues; Elif Hamamci’s “RE-TRANSFORM”, depicting an extraordinary event experienced by a gravedigger who can’t help wondering about his own death every time he digs a hole; Emre Sert and Gozde Yetiskin’s “KISMET”, depicting a young woman whose bargain she makes with her father in order to marry her lover leads to the exposition of the skeletons in the family closet; Volkan Girgin’s “DON’T TALK”, depicting the detachment of a boy who has been ordered to talk and not to by his parents in his different ages; Gokalp Gonen’s “LAL”, portraying a creature born with a word coming from nothing; Yesim Tonbaz’s “UNIQ”, narrating the story of Fazilet, who, feeling alone having lost her young daughter to a fatal disease, goes on a pursuit with a package handed to her at her daughter’s funeral; Murat Ugurlu’s “TEMPLE”, focusing on the story of Mevlut; a night watchman in a container park whose life changes with mysterious nightly visits of a bus; Huseyin Aydin Gursoy’s “TURNING TO DUST”, displaying the story of Elif, an employee working in France with her husband, who has conflicts in returning to Turkey in terms of a better future for her son; Yavuz Akyildiz’s “RAIN, SNORKEL AND GREEN BEANS”, a micro-projection, through the relationship of a father & son, of the non-communication, alienation and dependency among people; and Onur Guler’s “THE HURT”, depicting the story of Bahar, a doctor who, after receiving a phone call during her son’s birthday, leaves for an old man’s home to prepare a death report and her resulting dilemma.

 

From Vietnam to Palestine, 10 films will be Judged by the Jury of International Short Fiction Film Competition!

Among the titles to compete for International Short Fiction Film Competition are Linh Duong’s “A Trip to Heaven”, displaying the story of 50-year-old Tam who bumps into her high school sweetheart in a tour bus; Anthony Nti’s “Good Night”, focusing on the story of two children, who, on a sunny day in Ghana, are approached by a foreigner and taken on an unexpected trip; Zhannat Alshanova’s “History of Civilization”, portraying Indira, who, after her decision of restarting her life and moving to London, dares to explore on her last day what she will leave behind; Sameh Alaa’s “I am Afraid to Forget Your Face”, focusing on a man’s struggle to reunite with his lover after being separated for 82 days; Firas Khoury’s “Maradona’s Legs”, portrayal of two Palestinian kids, who, during the 1990 World Cup, look for “Maradona’s legs”; the last missing sticker they need in order to complete their world cup album and win a free Atari; Hristo Simeonov’s “Nina”, depicting the story of 13-year-old Nina who attempts to free herself from a pickpocket’s hands; Pedro Peralta’s “Perpetual Night”, portraying the story of Paz, who, after being visited by two Falangist Guards at her family’s house where she is taking refuge, immediately understands the fatality of this visit and breastfeeds her newborn daughter one last time; Edgardo Pistone’s “The Flies”, focusing on the vicissitudes and adventures of a group of young people; Farah Nabulsi’s “The Present”, focusing on the journey Yusef takes with his daughter Yasmine to West Bank to buy a wedding anniversary present for his wife; and Francesca Canepa’s “The Silence of the River”, depicting the story of Juan, a 9 year-old kid, who, during a journey into the rain forest near Amazon river, discovers the truth about his dad.

 

National and International, 16 Short Documentary Films will be Judged by the Jury!

Among the jury members to judge the national and international short documentary competition films are writer Samed Karagoz, producer of Showcase, a daily culture & arts programme broadcasted in TRT World; director Senem Bay, winner of Best Documentary at 7th Bosphorus Film Festival with her short documentary Amca, and director Vuslat Saracoglu; who competed in numerous national and international festivals with her film Borc, and won Best Editing and Best Actress awards at 6th Bosphorus Film Festival realized in 2018.

8 Documentaries will be Showcased at the National Short Documentary Competition

Among the National Short Documentary Competition titles selected this year from 108 applications are Ozgenur Gulerce’s “MINSTREL FEYMANI”, portraying the life of the 77-year-old Turkish folk poet Osman Taskaya, one of the last living representatives of the Cukurova minstrel tradition; Muhammed Emre Ozdemir and Hakan Demirel’s “SHACK”, narrating the story of people who feed pigeons in the ghettos of Adana; Melih Aslan’s “CYCLIST”, depicting the story of a young cyclist having his first marathon race and learning to dream of a life beyond a South African town; Feyzi Baran and Kamil Kahrama’s “OFFSIDE AGAIN?”, sharing with us the story of Azize, who becomes a licensed football player at the age of 48 after a lifetime of chasing her dream of being a football player; Rıdvan Karaman’s “GLASSY STARES”, an ecstatic insight into truth amid the fogs of schizophrenia, a story of brotherhood where the subjects mingle with each other; Ahmet Kecili’s “SEVAL”, the portrayal of a woman, who was born in prison and having never lost her childish innocence despite all the hardships, lives a humble life with her father and her cat in Aladag mountains of Adana; Malaz Usta’s “A YEAR IN EXILE”, depicting the first year in Istanbul of a lonely and young Syrian refugee; and Fatih Ertekin’s “TRANSHUMANT”, tracing the highland culture of the Georgians who are living in the Imerhev region of Shavshat.

 

From Ghana to Portugal, 8 films will be Vying at the International Short Documentary Competition

Among the 8 titles to compete for International Short Documentary Film Competition are Mahdi Fleifel’s “3 Logical Exits”, a sociological meditation on the different “exits” that young Palestinians choose, in order to cope with life in the refugee camps; Randa Maroufi’s “Ceuta’s Gate” documenting the smuggling activities at the markets in Ceuta; an autonomous Spanish city; Halima Ouardiri’s “Clebs”, depicting the story of 750 dogs waiting to be adopted in a shelter in Morocco; Gregoire Verbeke’s “I Feel Your Eyes”, focusing on the story of Mahmoud, who trains his horse Asefa for another win; Nevena Desivojevic’s “Outside the Oranges are Blooming”, depicting the story of a man, who lives alone in a disappearing village high among the mountains; Adriano Valerio’s “The Eagles of Carthage”, telling the story of Morocco’s national football team which is backed by the entire country at the African Cup Finals; Alex Evstigneev’s “The Golden Buttons” portraying the patience of the boys who join the army at a young age; and Maja Novakovic’s “Then Comes the Evening” depicting the bittersweet life of two grannies living isolated on the hills of Eastern Bosnia.

 

Awards Worth 70,000 TL to Short Film Directors!

Continuing to back short films since its first year, this year’s support will be in four competition categories of National Short Fiction, National Short Documentary, International Short Fiction, and International Short Documentary. National & International Short Fiction categories, showcasing fiction, animation and experimental films, will grant the best film of each category with an award worth 10,000 TL; one film from the national short fiction category with Istanbul Media Academy Young Talent Award worth 5000 TL; and the best films selected at the National Short Documentary and International Short Documentary will be granted with monetary awards of 10,000 TL each. All the films competing at the short categories will be nominated for Ahmet Ulucay Gran Prix worth 25,000 TL.

 

8th Bosphorus Film Festival will be organized by Bosphorus Culture & Art Association from 23-30 October in Istanbul.

 

National Short Fiction Film Competition

 

1001 GECE – Mahsum Taskin
BUYUK İSTANBUL DEPRESYONU – Zeynep Dilan Suren
DERINLIK ALGISI – Alperen Albayrak
GERI DONUSUM – Elif Hamamci
KISMET – Emre Sert, Gozde Yetiskin
KONUSMAK – Volkan Girgin
LAL – Gokalp Gonen
MUNHASIR – Yesim Tonbaz
TAPINAK – Murat Ugurlu
TOZ OLMAK – Huseyin Aydin Gursoy
YAGMUR, SNORKEL VE TAZE FASULYE – Yavuz Akyildiz
YARA – Onur Guler

 

National Short Documentary Film Competition

 

ASIK FEYMANI – Ozgenur Gulerce
BARAKA – Muhammed Emre Ozdemir, Hakan Demirel
BISIKLETCI – Melih Aslan
BU DA MI GOL DEGIL? – Fevzi Baran, Kamil Kahraman
DONUK BAKISLAR – Ridvan Karaman
SEVAL – Ahmet Kecili
SURGUNDE BIR YIL – Malaz Usta
YAYLACI – Fatih Ertekin

 

International Short Fiction Competition

 

A TRIP TO HEAVEN - Linh Duong, Vietnam
GOOD NIGHT - Anthony Nti, Ghana, Belgium
HISTORY OF CIVILISATION - Zhannat Alshanova, Kazakhstan
I AM AFRAID TO FORGET YOUR FACE - Sameh Alaa, Egypt, Qatar, France, Belgium
MARADONA'S LEGS – Firas Khoury, Palestine, Germany
NINA - Hristo Simeonov, Bulgaria
PERPETUAL NIGHT - Pedro Peralta, Portugal, France
THE FLIES - Edgardo Pistone, Italy
THE SILENCE OF THE RIVER - Francesca Canepa, Peru
THE PRESENT - Farah Nabulsi, Palestine

 

International Short Documentary Competition

 

3 LOGICAL EXITS – Mahdi Fleifel, Lebanon, United Kingdom
CEUTA’S GATE - Randa Maroufi, France
CLEBS – Halime Ouardiri, Canada, Morocco
I FEEL YOUR EYES - Gregoire Verbeke, Belgium
OUTSIDE THE ORANGES ARE BLOOMING – Nevena Desivojevic, Portugal, Serbia
THE EAGLES OF CARTHAGE – Adriano Valerio, France, Tunisia, Italy
THE GOLDEN BUTTONS – Alex Evstigneev, Russia
THEN COMES THE EVENING – Maja Novakovic, Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Finalist films to vie for National Short Fiction, National Short Documentary, International Short Fiction and International Short Documentary competition categories as well as the jury members to judge the films have been revealed. 

 

Organized by Bosphorus Culture & Art Foundation with the contribution of Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism, General Directorate of Cinema, and support of Global Communication Partner; Anadolu Agency, the line-up of 8th Bosphorus Film Festival’s National Short Fiction, National Short Documentary, International Short Fiction and International Short Documentary competition categories as well as the jury members to judge the competition films have been revealed, which will run from 23-30 October this year.

 

National and International, 22 Short Fiction Films will be Judged by the Jury

Among the jury members to judge the National and International Short Fiction competition films are director Banu Sivaci, who had her debut feature “Guvercin” world-premiered at the Generation section of 68th Berlin Film Festival; director Cihan Saglam, whose film “Uzun Zaman Once” won Best Actress Award at 7th Bosphorus Film Festival; and film critic Murat Tolga Sen; founder of Oteki Sinema website and member of Online Film Critics Society.

 

12 Films will be Vying for the National Short Fiction Competition

Among the national competition titles selected from 476 applications are Mahsum Taskin’s “Binbir Gece”, narrating the story of Seyithan, a little boy who lives in a village in Sirnak, whose life changes reading 1001 nights as a gift from his teacher; Zeynep Dilan Suren’s “Buyuk Istanbul Depresyonu”, focusing on the short, but lingering period of time for Didem and Ayse, two young women living in Istanbul; Alperen Albayrak’s “Derinlik Algisi”, portraying the story of Ferhan; a young and successful swimmer who aims to break her mother’s record and her edgy days because of some health issues; Elif Hamamci’s “Geri Donusum”, depicting an extraordinary event experienced by a gravedigger who can’t help wondering about his own death every time he digs a hole; Emre Sert and Gozde Yetiskin’s “Kismet”, depicting a young woman whose bargain she makes with her father in order to marry her lover leads to the exposition of the skeletons in the family closet; Volkan Girgin’s “Konusma”, depicting the detachment of a boy who has been ordered to talk and not to by his parents in his different ages; Gokalp Gonen’s “Lal”, portraying a creature born with a word coming from nothing; Yesim Tonbaz’s “Munhasir”, narrating the story of Fazilet, who, feeling alone having lost her young daughter to a fatal disease, goes on a pursuit with a package handed to her at her daughter’s funeral; Murat Ugurlu’s “Tapinak”, focusing on the story of Mevlut; a night watchman in a container park whose life changes with mysterious nightly visits of a bus; Huseyin Aydin Gursoy’s “Toz Olmak”, displaying the story of Elif, an employee working in France with her husband, who has conflicts in returning to Turkey in terms of a better future for her son; Yavuz Akyildiz’s “Yagmur, Snorkel ve Taze Fasulye”, a micro-projection, through the relationship of a father & son, of the non-communication, alienation and dependency among people; and Onur Guler’s “Yara”, depicting the story of Bahar, a doctor who, after receiving a phone call during her son’s birthday, leaves for an old man’s home to prepare a death report and her resulting dilemma.

 

From Vietnam to Palestine, 10 films will be Judged by the Jury of International Short Fiction Film Competition!

Among the titles to compete for International Short Fiction Film Competition are Linh Duong’s “A Trip to Heaven”, displaying the story of 50-year-old Tam who bumps into her high school sweetheart in a tour bus; Anthony Nti’s “Good Night”, focusing on the story of two children, who, on a sunny day in Ghana, are approached by a foreigner and taken on an unexpected trip; Zhannat Alshanova’s “History of Civilization”, portraying Indira, who, after her decision of restarting her life and moving to London, dares to explore on her last day what she will leave behind; Sameh Alaa’s “I am Afraid to Forget Your Face”, focusing on a man’s struggle to reunite with his lover after being separated for 82 days; Firas Khoury’s “Maradona’s Legs”, portrayal of two Palestinian kids, who, during the 1990 World Cup, look for “Maradona’s legs”; the last missing sticker they need in order to complete their world cup album and win a free Atari; Hristo Simeonov’s “Nina”, depicting the story of 13-year-old Nina who attempts to free herself from a pickpocket’s hands; Pedro Peralta’s “Perpetual Night”, portraying the story of Paz, who, after being visited by two Falangist Guards at her family’s house where she is taking refuge, immediately understands the fatality of this visit and breastfeeds her newborn daughter one last time; Edgardo Pistone’s “The Flies”, focusing on the vicissitudes and adventures of a group of young people; Farah Nabulsi’s “The Present”, focusing on the journey Yusef takes with his daughter Yasmine to West Bank to buy a wedding anniversary present for his wife; and Francesca Canepa’s “The Silence of the River”, depicting the story of Juan, a 9 year-old kid, who, during a journey into the rain forest near Amazon river, discovers the truth about his dad.

 

National and International, 16 Short Documentary Films will be Judged by the Jury!

Among the jury members to judge the national and international short documentary competition films are writer Samed Karagoz, producer of Showcase, a daily culture & arts programme broadcasted in TRT World; director Senem Bay, winner of Best Documentary at 7th Bosphorus Film Festival with her short documentary Amca, and director Vuslat Saracoglu; who competed in numerous national and international festivals with her film Borc, and won Best Editing and Best Actress awards at 6th Bosphorus Film Festival realized in 2018.

8 Documentaries will be Showcased at the National Short Documentary Competition

Among the National Short Documentary Competition titles selected this year from 108 applications are Ozgenur Gulerce’s “Asik Feymani”, portraying the life of the 77-year-old Turkish folk poet Osman Taskaya, one of the last living representatives of the Cukurova minstrel tradition; Muhammed Emre Ozdemir and Hakan Demirel’s “Baraka”, narrating the story of people who feed pigeons in the ghettos of Adana; Melih Aslan’s “Bisikletci”, depicting the story of a young cyclist having his first marathon race and learning to dream of a life beyond a South African town; Feyzi Baran and Kamil Kahrama’s “Bu da mi Gol Degil?”, sharing with us the story of Azize, who becomes a licensed football player at the age of 48 after a lifetime of chasing her dream of being a football player; Rıdvan Karaman’s “Donuk Bakislar”, an ecstatic insight into truth amid the fogs of schizophrenia, a story of brotherhood where the subjects mingle with each other; Ahmet Kecili’s “Seval”, the portrayal of a woman, who was born in prison and having never lost her childish innocence despite all the hardships, lives a humble life with her father and her cat in Aladag mountains of Adana; Malaz Usta’s “Surgunde Bir Yil”, depicting the first year in Istanbul of a lonely and young Syrian refugee; and Fatih Ertekin’s “Yaylaci”, tracing the highland culture of the Georgians who are living in the Imerhev region of Shavshat.

 

From Ghana to Portugal, 8 films will be Vying at the International Short Documentary Competition

Among the 8 titles to compete for International Short Documentary Film Competition are Mahdi Fleifel’s “3 Logical Exits”, a sociological meditation on the different “exits” that young Palestinians choose, in order to cope with life in the refugee camps; Randa Maroufi’s “Ceuta’s Gate” documenting the smuggling activities at the markets in Ceuta; an autonomous Spanish city; Halima Ouardiri’s “Clebs”, depicting the story of 750 dogs waiting to be adopted in a shelter in Morocco; Gregoire Verbeke’s “I Feel Your Eyes”, focusing on the story of Mahmoud, who trains his horse Asefa for another win; Nevena Desivojevic’s “Outside the Oranges are Blooming”, depicting the story of a man, who lives alone in a disappearing village high among the mountains; Adriano Valerio’s “The Eagles of Carthage”, telling the story of Morocco’s national football team which is backed by the entire country at the African Cup Finals; Alex Evstigneev’s “The Golden Buttons” portraying the patience of the boys who join the army at a young age; and Maja Novakovic’s “Then Comes the Evening” depicting the bittersweet life of two grannies living isolated on the hills of Eastern Bosnia.

 

Awards Worth 70,000 TL to Short Film Directors!

Continuing to back short films since its first year, this year’s support will be in four competition categories of National Short Fiction, National Short Documentary, International Short Fiction, and International Short Documentary. National & International Short Fiction categories, showcasing fiction, animation and experimental films, will grant the best film of each category with an award worth 10,000 TL; one film from the national short fiction category with Istanbul Media Academy Young Talent Award worth 5000 TL; and the best films selected at the National Short Documentary and International Short Documentary will be granted with monetary awards of 10,000 TL each. All the films competing at the short categories will be nominated for Ahmet Ulucay Gran Prix worth 25,000 TL.

 

8th Bosphorus Film Festival will be organized by Bosphorus Culture & Art Association from 23-30 October in Istanbul.

 

National Short Fiction Film Competition

 

1001 GECE – Mahsum Taskin
BUYUK İSTANBUL DEPRESYONU – Zeynep Dilan Suren
DERINLIK ALGISI – Alperen Albayrak
GERI DONUSUM – Elif Hamamci
KISMET – Emre Sert, Gozde Yetiskin
KONUSMAK – Volkan Girgin
LAL – Gokalp Gonen
MUNHASIR – Yesim Tonbaz
TAPINAK – Murat Ugurlu
TOZ OLMAK – Huseyin Aydin Gursoy
YAGMUR, SNORKEL VE TAZE FASULYE – Yavuz Akyildiz
YARA – Onur Guler

 

National Short Documentary Film Competition

 

ASIK FEYMANI – Ozgenur Gulerce
BARAKA – Muhammed Emre Ozdemir, Hakan Demirel
BISIKLETCI – Melih Aslan
BU DA MI GOL DEGIL? – Fevzi Baran, Kamil Kahraman
DONUK BAKISLAR – Ridvan Karaman
SEVAL – Ahmet Kecili
SURGUNDE BIR YIL – Malaz Usta
YAYLACI – Fatih Ertekin

 

International Short Fiction Competition

 

A TRIP TO HEAVEN - Linh Duong, Vietnam
GOOD NIGHT - Anthony Nti, Ghana, Belgium
HISTORY OF CIVILISATION - Zhannat Alshanova, Kazakhstan
I AM AFRAID TO FORGET YOUR FACE - Sameh Alaa, Egypt, Qatar, France, Belgium
MARADONA'S LEGS – Firas Khoury, Palestine, Germany
NINA - Hristo Simeonov, Bulgaria
PERPETUAL NIGHT - Pedro Peralta, Portugal, France
THE FLIES - Edgardo Pistone, Italy
THE SILENCE OF THE RIVER - Francesca Canepa, Peru
THE PRESENT - Farah Nabulsi, Palestine

 

International Short Documentary Competition

 

3 LOGICAL EXITS – Mahdi Fleifel, Lebanon, United Kingdom
CEUTA’S GATE - Randa Maroufi, France
CLEBS – Halime Ouardiri, Canada, Morocco
I FEEL YOUR EYES - Gregoire Verbeke, Belgium
OUTSIDE THE ORANGES ARE BLOOMING – Nevena Desivojevic, Portugal, Serbia
THE EAGLES OF CARTHAGE – Adriano Valerio, France, Tunisia, Italy
THE GOLDEN BUTTONS – Alex Evstigneev, Russia
THEN COMES THE EVENING – Maja Novakovic, Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina